Privacy Policy

Last updated: July 17, 2019

We are committed to protecting your data, which is why we comply with the applicable data protection provisions of the GDPR and the Data Protection Act (DSG) when processing your personal data (e.g. master data).

Below you will find more information about the data processing that we undertake:

1. CONTROLLER

wewogo GmbH
Thomas Nürnberger
Steingasse 22
4055 Pucking, Austria
+43 (0)676 950 1449
t.nuernberger@mallone.eu
 

As we are not legally required to do so, we have not appointed a data protection officer nor registered one with the data protection authority.

2. RIGHTS OF THE DATA SUBJECT/RIGHT TO OBJECT/RIGHT TO WITHDRAW/RIGHT TO LODGE A COMPLAINT

2.1. You have the following rights with respect to personal data concerning you:

- right of access (Art. 15 GDPR),

- right to rectification (Art. 16 GDPR) or erasure (Art. 17 GDPR),

- restriction of processing (Art. 18 GDPR),

- right to data portability (Art. 20 GDPR),

- right to objection (Art. 21 GDPR).

Right to objection: If the processing of your personal data is based on a balancing of interests (Art. 6 (1) point (f) GDPR: legitimate interests), you have the right to object to the processing at any time for reasons relating to your particular situation. When exercising your right to object, we kindly ask that you state the reasons why you wish us to stop processing your personal data. We will examine the situation and either cease to process the data, modify it or demonstrate to you our compelling legitimate grounds and continue to process the data. We will continue to process the data whenever it serves to establish, exercise or defend legal claims. You may object to the processing of data for the purposes of direct marketing and data analysis at any time. In this case, we will stop processing data.

To exercise the above rights, you must inform us personally, by telephone or in writing:

wewogo GmbH 
Thomas Nürnberger 
Steingasse 22
4055 Pucking, Austria
+43 (0)676 950 1449
t.nuernberger@mallone.eu
 

Please be aware that we can only provide you with information if you are able to be identified.

2.2. If you are of the opinion that the data processing violates applicable data protection law or that we have violated your data protection rights, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority of the Member State in which you reside, work or in which the alleged violation took place. If you wish to file your complaint with the supervisory authority in Austria, please contact:

Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde (Austrian Data Protection Authority) 
Wickenburggasse 8
1080 Wien, Austria
 

3. INFORMATION ABOUT THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

3.1. Website visit

- Purpose: If our website is being used for information purposes only (no registration and no transmission of other information), personal data will be collected, which will be transmitted from your browser to our server. This is a technical requirement for you to be able to view our website and to ensure the stability and security of the website.

- Legal basis: legitimate interest (Art. 6 (1) point (f) GDPR), § 96 (3) TKG (German Telecommunications Act) 2003

- The following data are processed: IP address, time zone difference to GMT, access status/http status code, amount of data transferred in each case, requesting website, browser, operating system and interface, language and version of the browser software

- Retention period: As long as you use our website.

- Recipient/recipient categories: [Processor]

3.2. User account - rating platform

- Purpose: Management of the user profile that has been created. To use this rating platform, the user must register and create a user account. This rating platform allows shops, restaurants, service providers etc to be rated. Photos can be added to the ratings and users can communicate with one another.

- Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 (1) point (a) GDPR), fulfilling a contract, required for executing pre-contractual measures (Art. 6 (1) point (b) GDPR), legitimate interest, in particular defending, exercising and asserting legal claims (Art. 6 (1) point (f) GDPR), § 96 (3) TKG (Telecommunications Act) 2003

- The following data are processed: Master data, date of birth, photos, contents of entries/ratings, messages from user to user

- Retention period: The data are stored until the user account is deleted. If legal retention requirements exist, processing is limited until then.

- Recipient/recipient categories: [Processor]

3.3. Rating application

- Purpose: Management of the user profile that has been created. To use this application, the user must register and create a user account. This rating platform is a mobile application which allows shops, restaurants, service providers etc to be rated. Photos can be added to the ratings and users can communicate with one another.

- Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 (1) point (a) GDPR), fulfilling a contract, required for executing pre-contractual measures (Art. 6 (1) point (b) GDPR), legitimate interest, in particular defending, exercising and asserting legal claims (Art. 6 (1) point (f) GDPR)

- The following data are processed: Master data, date of birth, photos, location data, contents of entries/ratings, messages from user to user

- Retention period: The data are stored until this rating application is deleted. If legal retention requirements exist, processing is limited until then.

- Recipient/recipient categories: [Processor]

3.4. Cookies/web analytics service

- Purpose: Improving the range of services, internet presence and direct marketing

- Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 (1) point (a) GDPR), fulfilling a contract, required for executing pre-contractual measures (Art. 6 (1) point (b) GDPR), legitimate interest, in particular improving internal services for the benefit of the user (Art. 6 (1) point (f) GDPR), § 96 (3) TKG 2003

- The following data are processed: IP address

- Retention period: [enter period; must be clarified with the web analytics service]

- Recipient/recipient categories: [Processor e.g. Google Analytics]

3.5. Customer service and marketing for internal purposes

- Purpose: Processing of internal or purchased data relating to customers and potential customers for the purpose of initiating business for one’s own services or range of services and for implementing advertising measures and dispatching newsletters; Customer Relation Management.

- Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 (1) point (a) GDPR), fulfilling a contract, required for executing pre-contractual measures (Art. 6 (1) point (b) GDPR), complying with a legal obligation (Art. 6 (1) point (c) GDPR), legitimate interest, in particular defending, exercising and asserting legal claims (Art. 6 (1) point (f) GDPR)

- The following data are processed when our newsletter is dispatched via our website: Master data

- Retention period: The data may be stored until the end of the third year following the last contact with the customer, unless longer contractual or legal retention periods exist.

- Recipient/recipient categories: [Processor]

4. INFORMATION ABOUT DATA TRANSFERS TO THIRD COUNTRIES OR TO INTERNATIONAL ORGANISATIONS

The data that we process are transmitted to recipients in third countries or to international organisations.